top cloud hosting company jaipur

Rabi Crops Sowing area increases by 35.9 Lakh Hectare

Rabi Crops Sowing area increases by 35.9 Lakh Hectare 1

As per preliminary reports received from the States, the total area sown under Rabi crops as on 27th December, 2019 stands at 571.84 lakh hectares as compared to 536.35 lakh hectare for corresponding period last year. The progress in Rabi sowing has picked up significantly with the improvement of soil moisture in almost all Rabi growing states.

Wheat has been sown/transplanted in 297.02 lakh hectares, rice in 13.90 lakh hectares, pulses in 140.13 lakh hectares, coarse cereals in 46.66 lakh hectares and area sown under oilseeds is 74.12 lakh hectares.

The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:

(Area in lakh hectare)

CropsArea Sown in 2019-20Area Sown in 2018-19
Wheat297.02270.75
Rice13.9011.93
Pulses140.13136.83
Coarse cereals46.6642.12
Oilseeds74.1274.72
Total Crops571.84536.35
Spread the love

Add a Comment