top cloud hosting company jaipur

ECI thanks voters for strictly following COVID protocols

Polling was today conducted peacefully in 15,789Polling Stations spread across 45 Assembly Constituencies, in the fifth phase of elections in the State of West Bengal as well as in the Bye-Election in 2 Parliamentary Constituencies and 12 Assembly Constituencies across 10 States. Bye-Elections were also conducted in the Parliamentary Constituencies Tirupati (SC), Andhra Pradesh and Belgaum, Karnataka today. Bye-Elections were conducted in the Assembly Constituencies Morva Hadaf (ST), Gujarat; Madhupur, Jharkhand; Basavakalyan and Maski (ST), Karnataka; Damoh, Madhya Pradesh; Pandharpur, Maharashtra; Serchhip (ST), Mizoram; Sahara, Sujangarh (SC) and Rajsamand, Rajasthan; Nagarjuna Sagar, Telangana and Salt, Uttarakhand today.

Polling at 56-Samserganj Assembly Constituency & 58-Jangipur Assembly Constituency West Bengal scheduled on 26 April stands adjourned due to death of Indian National Congress candidate and Revolutionary Socialist Party candidate respectively. Polling in Bye-Election to Pipili Assembly Constituency Odisha stands adjourned due to death of Indian National Congress candidate. These political parties will be provided an opportunity to nominate another candidate for which fresh notification shall be issued by the Commission.

Only one candidate filed nomination for Bye-Election to Noksen (ST) Assembly Constituency in Nagaland. Hence the candidate was elected unopposed.

In the Phase V of West Bengal Assembly Elections, the total number of PwD electors and 80+ electors are 60,198 and 1,79,634 respectively. A total of 15,789  Ballot Units (BUs), 15,789 Control Units(CUs) and 15,789 VVPATs were used in West Bengal during this phase. 8266 (52.35%) out of 15789 polling stations are monitored live through webcasting.

During the ongoing elections till this phase in West Bengal, a record seizure of Rs.310.50 Crores has already been reported till date. The seizure figure, which includes seizure of cash, liquor, narcotics, freebies etc., is 7 times of the total seizure of Rs. 44.33 Crores in GE LA 2016. The progressive seizure of all five States/UT where assembly elections have been/are being held, as on date is Rs.1013.1 Crore (this includes seizures of Rs.12.11 Crore in bye-elections also)

To control the spread of Coronavirus, the Election Commission invoked powers under Article 324 to curtail the timing of campaign. Silence period has been extended from 48 hours to 72 hours in each of the remaining 3 phases. The Commission had written to political parties for taking additional measures to deal with COVID-19.

Details of Electors, Polling Stations & Observers in the poll are as follows:

Table 1 : Factsheet for West Bengal
StatePhase 1Phase 2Phase 3Phase 4Phase 5Total upto Phase 5
Assembly Constituencies3030314445180
No of Polling Stations10,28810,62010,87115,94015,78963,508
Registered Electors738094275945497852425115810221134734445756282
Total number of contesting candidates1911712053733191259
No of General Observers deployed2023223533133
No of Police Observers deployed76991243
No of Expenditure Observers deployed997101651
% of voting    till 5 PM84.63(Final VTR)86.11(Final VTR)84.61(Final VTR)79.90 (Final VTR)78.36% (as of 5 PM) 
Table No 2: Number of Constituencies having Bye-Elections
StatesParliamentary ConstituenciesAssembly Constituencies
Andhra PradeshTirupati (SC) 
Gujarat Morva Hadaf (ST)
Jharkhand Madhupur
KarnatakaBelgaumBasavakalyan, Maski (ST)
Madhya Pradesh Damoh
Maharashtra Pandharpur
Mizoram Serchhip (ST)
Rajasthan Sahara, Sujangarh (SC), Rajsamand
Telangana Nagarjuna Sagar
Uttarakhand Salt
Total Number of Constituencies212

To ensure inclusive and accessible elections, the Commission has extended the option of postal ballot facility to PwDs, Senior Citizens above the age of 80 years, COVID-19 suspect or affected persons and persons employed in essential services. The Observers at the ground level oversaw that proper arrangements for facilitation were made available for these voters.

Spread the love

Add a Comment