top cloud hosting company jaipur

COVID-19 vaccine per million population

COVID-19 vaccine per million population 1

State/UT-wise details of number of doses administered and doses per million population, as on 3rd March 2021 is given in the table below.

India is the second most populous country in the world. It is in this context that vaccination per million population has to be appreciated. The national average per million population for India stands at 11,675 doses while it is 2,32,300 doses, 3,14,100 doses, 71,600 doses and 76,400 doses per million population for USA, UK, France & Germany respectively, at present. (source: www.ourworldindata.org)

As per the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC), the COVID-19 vaccination drive in India begun with Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers that account for less than 2% of the population. Subsequently, as per recommendation of NEGVAC, the next priority group of beneficiaries comprising of persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with comorbidities is being provided vaccination from 1st March 2021 at Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs) as well as at Private CVCs to speed up vaccination process.

State/UT-wise coverage of doses per million population (as on 3rd March 2021)

S. NO.State/UTDoses administeredDoses per million
1A & N Islands9,50123,753
2Andhra Pradesh7,09,28013,467
3Arunachal Pradesh37,13224,333
4Assam2,52,7257,244
5Bihar6,61,7805,409
6Chandigarh26,25521,843
7Chhatisgarh4,75,96616,226
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli5,9109,933
9Daman & Diu3,4287,485
10Delhi4,48,93621,992
11Goa28,43918,289
12Gujarat12,08,38617,411
13Haryana3,14,65010,734
14Himachal Pradesh1,34,00418,172
15Jammu & Kashmir (UT)2,80,14120,961
16Jharkhand3,38,5388,851
17Karnataka8,52,50912,795
18Kerala6,64,31418,759
19Ladhakh (UT)10,47835,399
20Lakshadweep3,21647,294
21Madhya Pradesh8,92,45010,619
22Maharashtra13,01,88510,502
23Manipur62,83219,953
24Meghalaya34,58110,569
25Mizoram35,59929,421
26Nagaland38,15117,484
27Odisha6,81,75714,967
28Puducherry13,9718,973
29Punjab2,18,2967,219
30Rajasthan12,61,77316,000
31Sikkim20,73130,804
32Tamil Nadu5,34,6587,011
33Telangana4,35,32911,578
34Tripura1,19,24429,436
35Uttar Pradesh14,88,4216,481
36Uttarakhand1,77,18415,616
37West Bengal12,07,69012,340
38Miscellaneous8,53,064N/A
39INDIA1,58,43,20411,675

The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

Spread the love

Add a Comment