top cloud hosting company jaipur

₹45,000 crore as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21

₹45,000 crore as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21 1

The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, released ₹45,000 crore as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21. This is an increase of 8.2% over RE 2020-21. As per RE 2020-21, ₹5,49,959  crore, being 41% of the shareable pool of taxes and duties were estimated to be released to the States. However, Ministry of Finance has devolved an amount of ₹5,94,996 crore, based on the initial estimates of shareable pool that would be collected in 2020-21.

The Ministry of Finance has released these amounts to share the revenue buoyancy seen in Q4 2020-21 and in the true spirit of fiscal federalism.  The additional amount of ₹45,000 crore was released in two instalments of ₹14,500 crore and ₹30,500 crore. ₹14,500 crore was released along with the 14th regular instalment of devolution on 26th March 2021, whereas the second instalment of ₹30,500 crore was released to the States on 31st March 2021.

Sl. NoStateRE 2020-21Additional over RE 2020-21Overall releases in FY 2020-21
1Andhra Pradesh22,6111,85024,461
2Arunachal Pradesh9,68179210,473
3Assam17,2201,40918,629
4Bihar55,3344,52759,861
5Chhattisgarh18,7991,53820,338
6Goa2,1231742,296
7Gujarat18,6891,52920,219
8Haryana5,9514876,438
9Himachal Pradesh4,3943604,754
10Jharkhand18,2211,49119,712
11Karnataka20,0531,64121,694
12Kerala10,68687411,560
13Madhya Pradesh43,3733,54946,922
14Maharashtra33,7432,76136,504
15Manipur3,9493234,272
16Meghalaya4,2073444,552
17Mizoram2,7832283,011
18Nagaland3,1512583,409
19Odisha25,4602,08327,543
20Punjab9,83480510,638
21Rajasthan32,8852,69035,576
22Sikkim2,1341752,308
23Tamil Nadu23,0391,88524,924
24Telangana11,73296012,692
25Tripura3,8993194,218
26Uttar Pradesh98,6188,0691,06,687
27Uttarakhand6,0724976,569
28West Bengal41,3533,38444,737
 TOTAL 5,49,99745,0005,94,996
Spread the love

Add a Comment