top cloud hosting company jaipur

₹ 86,449 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of August

₹ 86,449 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 1

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August, 2020 is ₹ 86,449 crore of which CGST is ₹ 15,906 crore, SGST is ₹ 21,064 crore, IGST is ₹ 42,264 crore (including ₹ 19,179 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,215 crore (including ₹ 673 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹ 18,216 crore to CGST and ₹ 14,650 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of August, 2020 is ₹ 34,122 crore for CGST and ₹ 35,714 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month are 88% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 77% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 92% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. It may also be noted that the taxpayers with turnover less than Rs. 5 crore continue to enjoy relaxation in filing of returns till September.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2020 as compared to August 2019 and for the full year

.₹ 86,449 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2

Table: State-wise collection till August[1]

  Aug-19Aug-20Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir3023268%
2Himachal Pradesh676597-12%
3Punjab1,2551,139-9%
4Chandigarh160139-13%
5Uttarakhand9411,0067%
6Haryana4,4744,373-2%
7Delhi3,5172,880-18%
8Rajasthan2,5502,5821%
9Uttar Pradesh4,9755,0982%
10Bihar981967-1%
11Sikkim163147-10%
12Arunachal Pradesh4535-22%
13Nagaland273117%
14Manipur3726-29%
15Mizoram2812-56%
16Tripura5843-26%
17Meghalaya117108-7%
18Assam768709-8%
19West Bengal3,5033,053-13%
20Jharkhand1,7701,498-15%
21Odisha2,4972,348-6%
22Chattisgarh1,8731,9946%
23Madhya Pradesh2,2552,209-2%
24Gujarat6,1856,030-3%
25Daman and Diu10370-32%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli159145-9%
27Maharashtra13,40711,602-13%
29Karnataka6,2015,502-11%
30Goa325213-34%
31Lakshadweep10-72%
32Kerala1,5821,229-22%
33Tamil Nadu5,9735,243-12%
34Puducherry161137-15%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands3013-59%
36Telangana3,0592,793-9%
37Andhra Pradesh2,1151,955-8%
38Ladakh05 
97Other Territory1701806%
99Centre Jurisdiction10016161%
 Grand Total72,54366,598-8%
Spread the love

Add a Comment